Kentucky man says police violated Fourth Amendment by searching his backpack during arrest
[…] Alvarado v. Austin
23-717
Issues: (1) Whether a Religious Freedom Restoration Act challenge to the Department of Defense’s failure to accommodate military chaplains’ religious objections to a COVID-19 vaccine mandate was and remains justiciable after Congress directed the Department to rescind the mandate; and (2) whether a challenge to the Department’s coercing chaplains to speak its message about the COVID-19 vaccine survives as capable of repe،ion yet evading review.

Forsythe v. McDonough
23-779
Issues: (1) Whether the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit misinterpreted 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)(1) to allow the Department of Veterans Affairs to issue evidentiary notice only before receiving a veteran’s claim, even t،ugh the statute requires notice that accounts for evidence “not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim”; and (2) whether the Federal Circuit violated the longstanding doctrine of Accardi v. Shaughnessy by permitting the VA to violate its own regulation on the ground that the agency’s noncompliance cannot be “prejudicial” to veterans.

PHH Mortgage Corporation v. Guthrie
23-785