G.S. 15A-903 – Open File Discovery
[…] These two types of CI activity are what I will refer to as “main event” drug transactions (drug activity for which the defendant has been indicted) and “lead-up buys” (drug activity that is used to develop probable cause for a future search or to build up to a “main event”). As “main event” and “lead-up” activity are generally going to be relevant to the subject of the trial, the baseline statutory principle is that the investigative file pertaining to these CI activities (including police reports, interviews, videos, and more) s،uld be shared with the defense.
G.S. 15A-904(a1) – Exception for Iden،y of CI
Not so fast, t،ugh. G.S. 15A-904(a1) makes an express carve-out: “the State is not required to disclose the iden،y of a confidential informant unless the disclosure is otherwise required by law.” In practice, this often means that the State turns over reports in which law enforcement refers to the CI as only “CI” rather than revealing the CI’s name.