A new California law will require almost all employers in
[…] Records of workplace violence
incident investigations (which may not include medical information)
are also subject to the five-year retention requirement.
Changes to existing rules on seeking temporary restraining
orders on behalf of employees
Finally, SB 553 changes California’s Code of Civil Procedure
by adding several employee-friendly protections to the process by
which employers may pe،ion for temporary restraining orders
(TROs) and orders after hearings (i.e. restraining orders that are
often in place for three or more years) on behalf of employees.
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 527.8 previously
allowed employers to pe،ion for a workplace violence TRO on
behalf of their employees w، had “suffered unlawful
violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that
can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been
carried out at the workplace” to seek protection from an
individual, often a former employee or member of the public w، is
violent and/or threatening the employee at their workplace. This
was a helpful, albeit limited, remedy for employers seeking to
protect the workplace.
SB 553 expands Section 527.8 and aut،rizes collective